principal investigator
postdoctoral fellows
research assOCIATE
Phd students
MASTER STUDENTS
undergraduate STUDENT researchers
HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT RESEARCHERS
Lab Alumni
- Former postdoctoral fellows:
- Dr. Sneh Harsh (September 2016 - October 2018)
- Dr. Jelena Patrnogic (October 2015 - September 2017)
- Dr. Julio Castillo (September 2010 - July 2014)
- Former research assistants:
- Zachary Stickelman (January-May 2020)
- Kyle Devine (September 2016 - December 2019)
- Yukari Usuda (August 2015- October 2016)
- Olivia Magnussen (April - December 2014)
- Paulina Kriska (October 2013 - April 2014)
- Johnny Byun (September 2010 - May 2013)
- Former graduate students:
- Ashley Bastin (August 2022 - May 2023)
- Dr. Ghada Tafesh (September 2018 - May 2023)
- Dhaivat Raval, MS (August 2021 - February 2023)
- Kirah Shaw, MS (August 2020 - May 2022)
- Dr. Yaprak Ozakman (January 2017 - December 2022)
- Dr. Eric Kenney (September 2014 - September 2020)
- Dr. Shruti Yadav (September 2012 - May 2018)
- Dustin Cooper, MS (August 2015 - December 2017)
- Dr. Upasana Shokal (September 2011 - June 2017)
- Jaishri Atri, MS (September 2012 - May 2014; undergraduate researcher and Enosinian scholar)
- Tania Maldonado, MS (May 2013 - December 2015; undergraduate researcher and Enosinian scholar)
- Former undergraduate students:
- Tien Huynh (January 2022 - May 2023)
- Nikki Karri (August 2022 - May 2023)
- Kirah Shaw (January - May 2019)
- Dhaivat Raval (January 2019 - August 2021)
- Whidbey Bissell (July 2017 - August 2018; GWU Department of Biological Sciences Harlan fellowship recipient)
- Charles Addison Fry (February - June 2018)
- Sonali Gupta (April 2017 - May 2018)
- Gary Hovsepian (May 2016 - May 2018)
- Taylor Brewer (November 2017 - January 2018)
- Nathaniel Bachtel (January 2015 - December 2017)
- Caitlin Wuebbolt (June 2016 - June 2017)
- Nkechi Ozoukwu (May 2016 - April 2017)
- Sudhamsh Tippireddy (September 2016- February 2017)
- Hannah Kopydlowski (January-December 2016)
- Victoria Chevee (May 2015 – May 2016; undergraduate research honors; Atkins award for best Honors thesis in Biological Sciences Department)
- Katie Banks (June 2014 - August 2015)
- Joanna Frazier (June 2014 - May 2015; Enosinian scholar)
- Akasha Katakam (September - December 2014)
- Rachael Holbreich (January - May 2014)
- Jack Fitzsimons (October 2013 - May 2014)
- Julia Accetta (June 2012 - May 2014; undergraduate research honors; GWU Luther Rice fellowship recipient; Enosinian scholar)
- Sarah McCormack (June 2012 - May 2014; undergraduate research honors; GWU Luther Rice fellowship recipient; Enosinian scholar)
- Dustin Cooper (January - July 2013)
- Kimia Ramezani (May 2011 – May 2012)
- Stephanie Spivack (January – December 2011; GWU Department of Biological Sciences Harlan fellowship recipient)
- Peter Kirechu (January – June 2011)
- Ethan Paulin (January – June 2011)
- Andrew Chester (August – December 2011)
- Christina Revenis (May 2010 – May 2011; undergraduate research honors; GWU Luther Rice fellowship recipient; Atkins award for best Honors thesis in Biological Sciences Department)
- Kareen More (May – December 2010)
- Former high school students:
- Ananda Kalukin (June 2021 - July 2022)
- Trishya Pagadala (June 2019 - January 2020)
- Irene Kim, TJHSST (June 2018 - January 2019)
- Shreya Wadehra, TJHSST (June 2017 - January 2018)
- Ashima Banga, TJHSST (June 2016 - January 2017)
- Katie Pruitt, TJHSST (June 2015 - February 2016)
- Christine Nguyen, TJHSST (June - December 2014)
- Likhitha Kolla, TJHSST (June - December 2014)
- Sahitya Allam, TJHSST (May – August 2013)
- Jackie Lee, TJHSST (May - December 2012)
- Sajala Shukla, TJHSST (May - December 2011)
- Arman Khojandi, TJHSST (May – December 2011)